• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Statement

Unique Safety Products, located at Van 't Hoffstraat 4
2665 JL Bleiswijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.uniquesafetyproducts.com Van 't Hoffstraat 4
2665 JL Bleiswijk +31 10 822 4400

Myrthe Kooij is the Data Protection Officer of Unique Safety Products BV. She can be reached via myrthe.kooij@usp-online.nl

Personal data that we process
Unique Safety Products BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us.

Below an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Sex
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- VAT-number

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Unique Safety Products BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can’t check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via sales@usp-online.nl, then we will delete this information.

Automated decision-making
Unique Safety Products BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Unique Safety Products BV) being involved. Unique Safety Products BV uses the following computer programs or systems:
Afas - order management
Lightspeed - web shop software
MailChimp - mailings
The above-mentioned systems themselves take care of the protection of personal data.

How long we store personal data
The collected data will be saved unless you tell us not to do this (anymore).

Sharing personal data with third parties
Unique Safety Products BV provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

In the future we will use tracking cookies and analytical cookies. We request permission for this from the website visitor.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Unique Safety Products BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send a request to us to send the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@lockout-tagout-shop.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Unique Safety Products BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Unique Safety Products BV is handling the protection of your data with the greatest care and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@lockout-tagout-shop.com.